Coverage

Legal AI coverage: the law Consilena can cite

Consilena cites selected UK Acts and regulations, German federal statutes and EU law, including GDPR, the AI Act, DORA and MiCA, plus French, Swiss and US federal law. Austria, the Netherlands, Spain and Italy are covered through EU law only. There is no UK or German case law yet.

Last updated 28 October 2026

What is in the library today

The table counts what the law library holds right now, read from the live index when this page was rendered. An instrument is one Act, regulation, code or other source; a section is one indexed passage, usually a single provision.

Counts as of 28 October 2026, read from the live library.
Jurisdiction Instruments Sections
France FR1338,309
United States US3525,705
United Kingdom UK4819,617
European Union EU6712,135
Germany DE3711,087
Switzerland CH3210,533
Canada CA94,682
US-DE US-DE51,666
International INT11,002
Other 55
Total 252124,741

Most recent source indexed 28 October 2026.

Scope, stated plainly

  • United Kingdom: selected Acts and statutory instruments, from legislation.gov.uk. Not all UK legislation, and no case law.
  • Germany: selected federal statutes (Bundesrecht) in German, from gesetze-im-internet.de. No Landesrecht and no case law.
  • European Union: regulations and directives including GDPR, the AI Act, DORA and MiCA, from eur-lex.europa.eu.
  • France, Switzerland and the United States: selected codes and federal statutes.
  • Austria, the Netherlands, Spain and Italy: EU law only, not national law.

If a question needs law outside the library, check the answer’s citations: a claim without a cited provision has nothing in the library behind it. Case law, commentary and practice notes are not included.

How citations work

Every claim in an answer carries a numbered source. Opening it shows the provision itself, from the official publisher, with its jurisdiction, its status (in force, amended, repealed or prospective) and the date it was retrieved. Each answer also shows “Law as of” its date; the law can change after that date.

PublisherJurisdiction
legislation.gov.ukUnited Kingdom
gesetze-im-internet.deGermany
eur-lex.europa.euEuropean Union

See the guide on how to check an AI-cited authority for a five-step routine.

Frequently asked questions

Does Consilena include case law?

No. There is no UK or German case law yet. The library holds legislation and EU law; answers cite provisions, not judgments.

Which countries are covered?

The United Kingdom, the European Union, Germany, France, Switzerland and the United States, with Austria, the Netherlands, Spain and Italy covered through EU law only.

How current is the law?

Each answer shows “Law as of” its date, and each citation shows the status and retrieval date of the provision. Law can change after that date, so check the official source before relying on it.

Are the counts on this page up to date?

Yes. They are read from the live library when the page is rendered and carry that date.

Consilena is a software provider, not a law firm. AI output is not legal advice — consult a licensed lawyer in the relevant jurisdiction.

Ask your first question. See the price before you do.

Free start credits · No card · No subscription · AI output is not legal advice — consult a licensed lawyer in the relevant jurisdiction.